Eagles History

Star IconStar IconStar IconCHHS Boy's Varsity Soccer History

2013
  • AAAAAA State Finalist
  • Six Consecutive Trips to State Finals
  • 16-6 overall record, 7-1 region record, Region 7-AAAAAA Champions
  • 61 Goals Scored and 8 shutouts in 22 games
  • All-Region Players: Eli Carrasco, Paul Ille, Juan Restrepo, Jackson Taylor
  • Region 7 Midfielder of the Year: Eli Carrasco
  • Region 7 Forward of the Year: Paul Ille
  • Region 7 Goalkeeper of the Year: Jackson Taylor
  • Eli Carrasco signed with King University
  • Andrew Olortegui signed with Pfiffer Univseristy
2012
  • AAAAA State Champions
  • Final State Ranking of #2 – All Classifications
  • Final National Ranking #12 NSCAA
  • 18-4-0 overall record, 6-1 region record, Region 7 Champions
2011
  • AAAAA State Runner-Up
  • Final Ranking of #3 in the State – All Classifications
  • Achieved a ranking of #4 in the NATION by ESPN The Rise
  • 20-2 overall record, 7-0 region record, Region 7 Champions
  • 2011 State Finalists – 4th Consecutive Trip to AAAAA Championship
  • The 2nd 20 win season in school history
  • 79 goals scored, only 19 goals allowed, and 9 shutouts in 22 games
  • All-County Players: Dominic Bonilla, Emmanuel Raji, and Zak Wallingford
  • All-Region Players: Dominic Bonilla, Emmanuel Raji, Zak Wallingford, and Jackson Taylor
  • Region 7 Midfielder of the Year: Dominic Bonilla
  • All County Scholar Athlete: Nima Vojdani
  • All-State Players: Dominic Bonilla, Matt Dyck, Josh Fancher, and Zak Wallingford
  • NSCAA Georgia Player of the Year: Dominic Bonilla
  • NSCAA All-American: Dominic Bonilla
2010
  • AAAAA State Champions
  • Final Ranking of #1 in the State – All Classifications
  • Achieved a ranking of #4 in the NATION by ESPN The Rise
  • 20-2 overall record, 7-1 region record, Region 7 Runner-up
  • 1st 20 win season in school history
  • 63 goals scored, only 20 goals allowed, and 8 shutouts in 22 games
  • All County Players: Peter Kurowski, Malcolm Miller, and Jonathan Nelson
  • All County Scholar Athlete: Greg Kyle – Valedictorian
  • All State Players: Nick Lane, Malcolm Miller, Brady O’Brien, and Jonathan Nelson
  • CHHS Outstanding Athlete of the Year: Malcolm Miller
  • AJC Player of the Year: Dominic Bonilla
2009
  • AAAAA State Champions
  • Final Ranking of #1 in the State – All Classifications
  • 19-3 overall record, 7-2 region record, Region 7 Champions
  • 1st 19 win season in school history
  • 63 goals scored, only 14 goals allowed, and 12 shutouts
  • All County Players: Juan Hurtado, Nicky Mackain, and Malcolm Miller
2008
  • AAAAA State Runner-Ups
  • 18-5 overall record
  • 1st 18 win season in school history
  • 51 goals scored, only 20 goals allowed, and 9 shutouts

CHHS Girls's Soccer History

2015
  • Record: 14-6 overall, 5-2 Region 7 AAAAAA, Quarterfinals of Playoffs
  • Awards:
    • All County Players: Dena Cisic, Rachel Jones
    • All-County Scholar Athlete: Halla Jibreen
    • All Region 7-AAAAAA Players: Desiree Bowen, Dena Cisic, Olivia Dedels, Kelsey Lawrence, Halla Jibreen
    • All Region 7-AAAAAA Forward of the Year: Desiree Bowen
    • All Region 7-AAAAAA Midfielder of the Year: Dena Cisic
    • Region 7-AAAAAA  Coach of the Year: Jeff Tinklepaugh
    • Gwinnett Daily Post All County Players:
    • 1st Team: Dena Cisic; 2nd Team: Desiree Bowen & Olivia Dedels; 3rd Team: Rachel Jones
2014
  • Record: 14-4-2, 1st Round
  • Awards:
    • All County Players: Paige Hoover, Dena Cisic
    • All County Scholar Athlete: Michaela Routh
    • All Region 7-AAAAAA Players: Paige Hoover, Dena Cisic, Kelsey Lawrence, Ariana Bryant
2013
  • Record: 14-3-2 overall, 6-2 in the region, Second in Region 7-AAAAAA
  • AAAAAA Round of 16
  • Sixth Consecutive Trip to the Playoffs
  • Awards:
    • All County Players: Amanda Bruemmer, Paige Hoover
    • All-County Scholar Athlete: Kaitlyn Del Savio
    • All Region Players: Amanda Bruemmer
  • Seniors:
    • Amanda Bruemmer, Commits to Georgia State University
    • Kaitlyn Del Savio, Commits to Georgetown University
    • Jessica Dacey, Commits to North Georgia College & State University
    • Brooke McQueen, Commits to Georgia Southwestern State University
    • Nicole Entinger, Commits to Piedmont College
2012
  • Record: 13-9, State Final Four
  • Awards:
    • Paige Hoover, NSCAA All Region Team Selection
    • Mariah Dickey, All County Player
    • Laura Gillespie, All County Scholar Athlete
    • Margaret Bruemmer, Mariah Dickey, All Region Players
  • Seniors:
    • Mariah Dickey, Commits to University of Georgia
    • Margaret Bruemmer, Commits to Georgia State University
    • Loren Mitchell, Commits to Arkansas State University
    • Taylor Donahue, Commits to University of Georgia
2011
  • Record: 13-7, Region 7AAAAA Champions, Loss in the Elite 8(semis) to Harrison (eventual State Champ) 1-0
  • Awards:
    • Mariah Dickey, 7-AAAAA All Region
    • Leah Brooke Beasley, 7-AAAAA Region All County
    • Lindsay Leonardo, 7-AAAAA Region All County
    • Sarah Heck, All County Scholar Athlete
    • Lauren Hoover, 7-AAAAA Region Team
    • Tinklepaugh, Gwinnett Goal Club Coach of the Year
    • Tinklepaugh, Gwinnett Daily Post Coach of the Year
  • Seniors:
    • Lauren Hoover, Commits to Armstrong Atlantic
    • Shannon MacClean, Commits to West Georgia
    • Lindsay Leonardo, Commits to Georgia State
    • Leah Brooke Beasley, Commits to Georgia State
2010
  • Record: 11-6, 1st Round
  • Awards:
    • Sage DoVale, All County Goal Keeper
    • Becca Smith, All County Scholar Athlete
  • Seniors:
    • Kylie Donohue, Commits to Columbus State
    • Blair Fine, Commits to Shorter
    • Lizzie Lohmar, Commits to Valdosta State
2009
  • Record: 10-8, 1st Round Loss 3-0 to Parkview eventual State Champ
  • Award:
    • Jessica Gillespie, All County Scholar Athlete
  • Seniors:
    • Daesha Brown, Commits to Truett McConnell, transferred to West Georgia
    • Melissa Fishbein, Commits to Gardner Webb, transferred to Anderson
2008
  • Record: 12-6, 1st Round eliminated by Kennesaw Mtn. 3-2
  • Awards:
    • Alicia Plotky, All County '07 & '08
    • Alexa Jones, All County '08
    • Tricia Smith, All County Scholar
  • Seniors:
    • Kristen Brooks, Commits to Berry
    • Katie O'Brien, Commits to Berry
    • Alexa Jones, Commits to Furman
    • Aubrey Tinklepaugh, Commits to Georgia Southwestern